TAPR vs VYM

TAPR vs VYM

Which is better, TAPR or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTAPRVYM
Expense Ratio0.79%0.04%Best
AUM$11M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings10613
YTD Return+3.51%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+5.41%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)2.3%Best8.4%
Max Drawdown-2.6%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1.4 years$11,004$13,160Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 1, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 1, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.4 years).

TAPR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

TAPR vs VYM Performance

Innovator Equity Defined Protection ETF - 2 Yr to April 2027 (TAPR) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TAPR returned +5.41% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, TAPR is up 3.51% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.4% compared with 2.3% for TAPR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.6% for TAPR and -11.3% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TAPR charges 0.79% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $4 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TAPR currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of TAPR and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

TAPRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TAPR or VYM?

TAPR has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TAPR or VYM?

Over the past year TAPR returned +5.41% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), TAPR annualized +7.07% vs +21.67% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TAPR or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 8.4% annualized versus 2.3% for TAPR. Worst drawdown: TAPR -2.6% vs VYM -11.3%.

Should I hold both TAPR and VYM?

TAPR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, TAPR or VYM?

TAPR yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than TAPR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.