TSLP vs VYM

TSLP vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTSLPVYMWinner
Expense Ratio1.00%0.04%
AUM$16M$81.6B
Dividend Yield38.82%2.24%
Holdings11616
YTD Return-37.89%+14.84%
1Y Return-24.12%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)50.0%14.6%
Max Drawdown-67.7%-58.8%
Fund FamilyKurvVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionOct 27, 2023Nov 10, 2006

TSLP vs VYM Performance

Kurv Yield Premium Strategy Tesla ETF (TSLP) is a ETF from Kurv and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TSLP returned -24.12% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, TSLP is down 37.89% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 50.0% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -67.7% for TSLP and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.01. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TSLP charges 1.00% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $4 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSLP currently yields 38.82% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

TSLP and VYM share 0 holdings out of 604 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TSLP or VYM?

TSLP has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $96 per year of difference.

Which performed better, TSLP or VYM?

Over the past year TSLP returned -24.12% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (3 years), TSLP annualized -17.46% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, TSLP or VYM?

TSLP has been the more volatile fund at 50.0% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: TSLP -67.7% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both TSLP and VYM?

TSLP and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.01, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between TSLP and VYM?

TSLP and VYM share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 604 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, TSLP or VYM?

TSLP yields 38.82% while VYM yields 2.24%, so TSLP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free