VIITX vs VV

VIITX vs VV
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VIITX has a lower expense ratio. VV delivered stronger 1-year returns. VIITX offers more diversification with 2,599 holdings.

Lower Fees: VIITXHigher Returns: VVMore Diversified: VIITX

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVIITXVVWinner
Expense Ratio0.02%0.03%
AUM-$52.6B
Dividend Yield4.59%1.03%
Holdings2,599437
YTD Return-2.03%+12.78%
1Y Return-2.03%+20.89%
3Y Return (annualized)+0.35%+21.17%
5Y Return (annualized)-2.33%+12.35%
Volatility (annualized)4.2%14.8%
Max Drawdown-15.0%-56.0%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
InceptionDec 1, 1997Jan 27, 2004

VIITX vs VV Performance

Vanguard Institutional Intermediate Term Bond Fund Institutional Plus Class (VIITX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF (VV) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VIITX returned -2.03% while VV returned +20.89%. Year to date, VIITX is down 2.03% versus a gain of 12.78% for VV.

Over three years, VIITX compounded at +0.35% per year against +21.17% for VV; over five years the annualized figures are -2.33% and +12.35% respectively. Across the full 5-year window we track, VV has the edge at +9.46% annualized vs -2.33%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 4.2% for VIITX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.0% for VIITX and -56.0% for VV. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VIITX charges 0.02% per year while VV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $2 vs $3 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VIITX currently yields 4.59% against 1.03% for VV.

Holdings Overlap

0.1%overlap

VIITX and VV share 2 holdings out of 1714 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.1% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VIITXWeight in VVDifference
TMUS0.06%0.11%0.05%
CAH0.05%0.09%0.04%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VIITX or VV?

VIITX has an expense ratio of 0.02% while VV charges 0.03%. VIITX is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $1 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VIITX or VV?

Over the past year VIITX returned -2.03% vs +20.89% for VV, so VV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (5 years), VIITX annualized -2.33% vs +9.46% for VV. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VIITX or VV?

VV has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 4.2% for VIITX. Worst drawdown: VIITX -15.0% vs VV -56.0%.

Should I hold both VIITX and VV?

VIITX and VV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between VIITX and VV?

VIITX and VV share 2 common holdings with a 0.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 1714 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VIITX or VV?

VIITX yields 4.59% while VV yields 1.03%, so VIITX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free