VIPIX vs XLE

VIPIX vs XLE

Which is better, VIPIX or XLE?

Inflation Protection against Large Cap Value.

VIPIX has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VIPIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVIPIXXLE
Expense Ratio0.07%Best0.08%
AUM$12.4B$40.6B
Dividend Yield5.21%2.55%
Holdings8124
YTD Price Return-0.96%+40.33%
1Y Price Return-4.04%+43.83%
3Y Price Return (annualized)-0.32%+12.00%
5Y Price Return (annualized)-4.81%+21.57%
Volatility (annualized)6.6%Best26.2%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-26.9%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)SPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleInflation ProtectionLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 12, 2003Dec 16, 1998

Not shown on this pair: $10,000 over 5 years, Top 10 Weight.

A price return is not the return of a fund that pays its income out. The coupon or distribution never appears in the price, so the return rows carry no winner here. VIPIX currently yields 5.21% and XLE 2.55%.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 7, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5 years).

Compare VIPIX against instead:VIPIX vs SPYVIPIX vs QQQVIPIX vs VOOVIPIX vs VTIXLE against:XLE vs VXUS

VIPIX vs XLE Performance

Vanguard Inflation Protected Securities Fund Insti Shs (VIPIX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US) and State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLE) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year VIPIX's price moved -4.04% and XLE's +43.83%, before the income each one paid out.

Over three years, VIPIX compounded at -0.32% per year against +12.00% for XLE; over five years the annualized figures are -4.81% and +21.57% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.2% compared with 6.6% for VIPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for VIPIX and -26.9% for XLE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VIPIX charges 0.07% per year while XLE charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $7 vs $8 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VIPIX currently yields 5.21% against 2.55% for XLE.

Structure and taxes

VIPIX is a mutual fund and XLE is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.

In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.

Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 52 holdings in VIPIX and 22 in XLE, totalling 74.3% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in VIPIX and 22 in XLE, against full books of 81 and 24.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 52 and 22 positions we hold weights for.

VIPIX holds 51 positions XLE does not, 74.3% of the fund.

Largest: TII 0.125 01/15/32 3.86%, TII 2.125 01/15/35 3.51%, TII 0.125 01/15/30 3.39%, TII 1.75 01/15/34 3.34%, TII 1.875 07/15/34 3.32%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VIPIX and XLE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VIPIXXLE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VIPIX or XLE?

VIPIX has an expense ratio of 0.07% while XLE charges 0.08%. VIPIX is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, VIPIX or XLE?

XLE has been the more volatile fund at 26.2% annualized versus 6.6% for VIPIX. Worst drawdown: VIPIX -24.5% vs XLE -26.9%.

Should I hold both VIPIX and XLE?

VIPIX and XLE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VIPIX or XLE?

VIPIX yields 5.21% while XLE yields 2.55%, so VIPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is it better to hold VIPIX or XLE in a taxable account?

XLE is an ETF and VIPIX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.

Is XLE better than VIPIX?

VIPIX has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.