VO vs VUG

VO vs VUG
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VUG delivered stronger 1-year returns. VO offers more diversification with 289 holdings.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: VUGMore Diversified: VO

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOVUGWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.03%
AUM$106.6B$219.5B
Dividend Yield1.32%0.40%
Holdings289146
YTD Return+12.95%+9.13%
1Y Return+15.56%+16.87%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.95%+22.91%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.42%+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)16.9%16.5%
Max Drawdown-60.3%-51.4%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionJan 26, 2004Jan 26, 2004

VO vs VUG Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF (VO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF (VUG) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VO returned +15.56% while VUG returned +16.87%. Year to date, VO is up 12.95% versus a gain of 9.13% for VUG.

Over three years, VO compounded at +15.95% per year against +22.91% for VUG; over five years the annualized figures are +7.42% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 23-year window we track, VUG has the edge at +11.21% annualized vs +9.15%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 16.5% for VUG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.3% for VO and -51.4% for VUG. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VO charges 0.03% per year while VUG charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $3 annually. On income, VO currently yields 1.32% against 0.40% for VUG.

Holdings Overlap

11.4%overlap

VO and VUG share 83 holdings out of 342 unique holdings combined, representing a 11.4% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VOWeight in VUGDifference
WDC1.06%0.62%0.44%
STX1.05%0.61%0.44%
VRT1.22%0.37%0.85%
HWMProProPro
PWRProProPro
DDOGProProPro
BEProProPro
HOODProProPro
NETProProPro
TERProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings VO shares with VUG
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VO or VUG?

VO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VUG charges 0.03%. They cost the same. On a $10,000 investment, that is $0 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VO or VUG?

Over the past year VO returned +15.56% vs +16.87% for VUG, so VUG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (23 years), VO annualized +9.15% vs +11.21% for VUG. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VO or VUG?

VO has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 16.5% for VUG. Worst drawdown: VO -60.3% vs VUG -51.4%.

Should I hold both VO and VUG?

VO and VUG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between VO and VUG?

VO and VUG share 83 common holdings with a 11.4% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 342 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VO or VUG?

VO yields 1.32% while VUG yields 0.40%, so VO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free