VTBNX vs XLF

VTBNX vs XLF

Which is better, VTBNX or XLF?

Long Term High Quality against Large Cap Value.

VTBNX has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VTBNX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVTBNXXLF
Expense Ratio0.02%Best0.08%
AUM$207.3B$54.9B
Dividend Yield3.79%1.42%
Holdings14,92080
YTD Price Return-2.91%+5.77%
1Y Price Return-2.81%+7.47%
3Y Price Return (annualized)+0.40%+19.17%
5Y Price Return (annualized)-3.57%+8.97%
Volatility (annualized)6.3%Best17.9%
Max Drawdown-21.5%Best-26.9%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)SPDR State Street Global Advisors
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term High QualityLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 17, 2009Dec 16, 1998

Not shown on this pair: $10,000 over 5 years, Top 10 Weight.

A price return is not the return of a fund that pays its income out. The coupon or distribution never appears in the price, so the return rows carry no winner here. VTBNX currently yields 3.79% and XLF 1.42%.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 7, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5 years).

Compare VTBNX against instead:VTBNX vs SPYVTBNX vs QQQVTBNX vs VOOVTBNX vs VTIXLF against:XLF vs VXUS

VTBNX vs XLF Performance

Vanguard Total Bond Market II Index Fund Institutional Shares (VTBNX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US) and State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLF) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year VTBNX's price moved -2.81% and XLF's +7.47%, before the income each one paid out.

Over three years, VTBNX compounded at +0.40% per year against +19.17% for XLF; over five years the annualized figures are -3.57% and +8.97% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XLF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 6.3% for VTBNX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.5% for VTBNX and -26.9% for XLF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VTBNX charges 0.02% per year while XLF charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $2 vs $8 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTBNX currently yields 3.79% against 1.42% for XLF.

Structure and taxes

VTBNX is a mutual fund and XLF is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.

In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.

Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.

Holdings Overlap

XLF already in VTBNX0.9%

At least 0.9% of XLF's money is in holdings VTBNX also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTBNX, our book for it covers 64.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 134 days apart, VTBNX as of Mar 31, 2026 and XLF as of Aug 12, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 12,728 positions we hold weights for in VTBNX and 77 in XLF, against full books of 14,920 and 80.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VTBNXWeight in XLFDifference
AONAon Public Limited Company  Cl.  A0.00%0.92%0.92%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VTBNX and XLF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VTBNXXLF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VTBNX or XLF?

VTBNX has an expense ratio of 0.02% while XLF charges 0.08%. VTBNX is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, VTBNX or XLF?

XLF has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 6.3% for VTBNX. Worst drawdown: VTBNX -21.5% vs XLF -26.9%.

Should I hold both VTBNX and XLF?

VTBNX and XLF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VTBNX or XLF?

VTBNX yields 3.79% while XLF yields 1.42%, so VTBNX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is it better to hold VTBNX or XLF in a taxable account?

XLF is an ETF and VTBNX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.

Is XLF better than VTBNX?

VTBNX has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.