VWIUX vs VWO

VWIUX vs VWO

Which is better, VWIUX or VWO?

Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VWO has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VWO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVWIUXVWO
Expense Ratio0.09%0.06%Best
AUM$86.4B$127.3B
Dividend Yield3.44%2.29%
Holdings16,5106,378
YTD Price Return-5.94%+8.79%
1Y Price Return-5.32%+9.63%
3Y Price Return (annualized)+0.13%+14.83%
5Y Price Return (annualized)-2.45%+3.37%
Volatility (annualized)5.6%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-15.4%Best-32.5%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryTax PreferredEquity
StyleMunicipal BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 12, 2001Mar 4, 2005

Not shown on this pair: $10,000 over 5 years, Top 10 Weight.

A price return is not the return of a fund that pays its income out. The coupon or distribution never appears in the price, so the return rows carry no winner here. VWIUX currently yields 3.44% and VWO 2.29%.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2021 to Oct 8, 2026 (5 years).

VWIUX vs VWO Performance

Vanguard Intermediate Term Tax-Exempt Fund admiral class (VWIUX) is a mutual fund from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VWIUX's price moved -5.32% and VWO's +9.63%, before the income each one paid out.

Over three years, VWIUX compounded at +0.13% per year against +14.83% for VWO; over five years the annualized figures are -2.45% and +3.37% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VWO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 5.6% for VWIUX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.4% for VWIUX and -32.5% for VWO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VWIUX charges 0.09% per year while VWO charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $6 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VWIUX currently yields 3.44% against 2.29% for VWO.

Structure and taxes

VWIUX is a mutual fund and VWO is an ETF. A mutual fund prices once a day at net asset value and may carry a purchase minimum. An ETF trades through the day at whatever the market pays for it.

In a taxable account the difference that usually matters is distributions. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely has to sell holdings and rarely passes a capital gain to the people who held it; a mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can distribute a realised gain at year end to everyone still in the fund, whether or not they sold anything themselves. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. Both are descriptions of how the two wrappers work, not a recommendation.

Tax-loss harvesting works on either wrapper.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,698 holdings in VWIUX and 4,688 in VWO, totalling 17.8% and 89.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1,698 positions we hold weights for in VWIUX and 4,688 in VWO, against full books of 16,510 and 6,378.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VWIUX and VWO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VWIUXVWO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VWIUX or VWO?

VWIUX has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VWO charges 0.06%. VWO is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, VWIUX or VWO?

VWO has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 5.6% for VWIUX. Worst drawdown: VWIUX -15.4% vs VWO -32.5%.

Should I hold both VWIUX and VWO?

VWIUX and VWO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VWIUX or VWO?

VWIUX yields 3.44% while VWO yields 2.29%, so VWIUX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is it better to hold VWIUX or VWO in a taxable account?

VWO is an ETF and VWIUX is a mutual fund. An ETF can meet redemptions in kind, so it rarely distributes a capital gain to the people holding it. A mutual fund that sells holdings to meet redemptions can pass a realised gain to every holder at year end. In a tax-deferred account that difference largely disappears. This is information, not a recommendation.

Is VWO better than VWIUX?

VWO has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.