VYM vs WAR

VYM vs WAR

Which is better, VYM or WAR?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Growth.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. WAR led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: WARLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVYMWAR
Expense Ratio0.04%Best0.60%
AUM$81.6B$43M
Dividend Yield2.24%10.22%
Holdings61331
YTD Return+14.82%+31.28%Best
1Y Return+20.84%+47.76%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.64%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.28%-
Volatility (annualized)9.5%Best31.0%
Max Drawdown-14.5%Best-25.0%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$13,447$17,600Best
Top 10 Weight25.9%Best61.0%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)U.S. Global Investors, Inc.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 10, 2006Dec 30, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).

VYM vs WAR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

VYM vs WAR Performance

Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and US Global Technology And Aerospace & Defense ETF (WAR) is an ETF from U.S. Global Investors, Inc.. Over the past year VYM returned +20.84% while WAR returned +47.76%. Year to date, VYM is up 14.82% versus a gain of 31.28% for WAR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WAR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.0% compared with 9.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.5% for VYM and -25.0% for WAR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VYM charges 0.04% per year while WAR charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $60 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VYM currently yields 2.24% against 10.22% for WAR.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 603 holdings in VYM and 29 in WAR, totalling 99.5% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, VYM as of Jun 30, 2026 and WAR as of Aug 19, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 603 positions we hold weights for in VYM and 29 in WAR, against full books of 613 and 31.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 22 positions for WAR that do not appear in our book for VYM (69.3% of the fund), and 570 for VYM that do not appear in WAR (97.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VYM and WAR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VYMWAR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VYM or WAR?

VYM has an expense ratio of 0.04% while WAR charges 0.60%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VYM or WAR?

Over the past year VYM returned +20.84% vs +47.76% for WAR, so WAR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), VYM annualized +19.03% vs +39.45% for WAR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VYM or WAR?

WAR has been the more volatile fund at 31.0% annualized versus 9.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: VYM -14.5% vs WAR -25.0%.

Should I hold both VYM and WAR?

VYM and WAR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VYM or WAR?

VYM yields 2.24% while WAR yields 10.22%, so WAR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WAR better than VYM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. WAR led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.