ABEQ vs VXUS

ABEQ vs VXUS

Which is better, ABEQ or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricABEQVXUS
Expense Ratio0.85%0.05%Best
AUM$145M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.18%2.59%
Holdings478,747
YTD Return+9.72%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+11.35%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.57%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+8.62%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)12.8%Best16.4%
Max Drawdown-27.8%Best-34.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,120$15,358Best
Fund FamilyAbsolute FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 21, 2020Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 22, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.6 years).

ABEQ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.6 years both funds cover.

ABEQ vs VXUS Performance

Absolute Select Value ETF (ABEQ) is an ETF from Absolute Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ABEQ returned +11.35% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, ABEQ is up 9.72% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, ABEQ compounded at +13.57% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +8.62% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +9.74% annualized vs +8.28%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 12.8% for ABEQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.8% for ABEQ and -34.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ABEQ charges 0.85% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $5 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ABEQ currently yields 1.18% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 20 holdings in ABEQ and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 83.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.

3 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in ABEQ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 47 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ABEQWeight in VXUSDifference
FNV:CAFranco-Nevada Corp7.15%0.09%7.06%
AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd Aem3.15%0.18%2.97%
FER:ASFerrovial N.V. Ordinary Shares1.95%0.07%1.88%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ABEQ and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ABEQVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ABEQ or VXUS?

ABEQ has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ABEQ or VXUS?

Over the past year ABEQ returned +11.35% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), ABEQ annualized +8.28% vs +9.74% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ABEQ or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 12.8% for ABEQ. Worst drawdown: ABEQ -27.8% vs VXUS -34.6%.

Should I hold both ABEQ and VXUS?

ABEQ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ABEQ or VXUS?

ABEQ yields 1.18% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ABEQ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.