VEU vs VXUS
Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, VEU or VXUS?
Nearly the same fund. VEU costs less.
VEU has a lower expense ratio. VEU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VEU | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.05% |
| AUM | $70.4B | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.48% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 3,895 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +11.83%Best | +11.63% |
| 1Y Return | +18.19%Best | +17.78% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.13%Best | +19.91% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.57%Best | +9.30% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.0%Tie | 15.0%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -39.1%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,793Best | $15,599 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 2, 2007 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 9, 2026 (15.7 years).
VEU vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.
VEU vs VXUS Performance
Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF (VEU) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VEU returned +18.19% while VXUS returned +17.78%. Year to date, VEU is up 11.83% versus a gain of 11.63% for VXUS.
Over three years, VEU compounded at +20.13% per year against +19.91% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.57% and +9.30% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VEU has the edge at +4.70% annualized vs +4.63%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VEU and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 15.0% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.1% for VEU and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VEU charges 0.04% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $5 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VEU currently yields 2.48% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 3,645 holdings in VEU and 8,082 in VXUS, totalling 94.2% and 89.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3,480 positions appear in both.
3,480 positions in common, counted across the 3,645 positions we hold weights for in VEU and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 3,895 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VEU | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:SAAdvanced Petrochemical Co | 4.39% | 4.02% | 0.37% |
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 1.56% | 1.42% | 0.14% |
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 1.54% | 1.41% | 0.13% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc | 0.89% | 0.82% | 0.07% |
| ROP:SMRoche Ps Par Ag | 0.75% | 0.69% | 0.06% |
| RY:CARoyal Bank of Canada | 0.72% | 0.66% | 0.06% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 0.71% | 0.65% | 0.06% |
| MKLMarkel Group Inc | 0.57% | 0.76% | 0.19% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding, Ltd. | 0.68% | 0.62% | 0.06% |
| NESN:SMNestle Sa | 0.63% | 0.58% | 0.05% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VEU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VEU or VXUS?
VEU has an expense ratio of 0.04% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VEU is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VEU or VXUS?
Over the past year VEU returned +18.19% vs +17.78% for VXUS, so VEU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), VEU annualized +4.70% vs +4.63% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VEU or VXUS?
VEU and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 15.0% annualized. Worst drawdown: VEU -39.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both VEU and VXUS?
VEU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VEU or VXUS?
VEU yields 2.48% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than VEU?
VEU has a lower expense ratio. VEU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.