ACES vs VYM

ACES vs VYM

Which is better, ACES or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACESVYM
Expense Ratio0.55%0.04%Best
AUM$110M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.73%2.24%
Holdings38613
YTD Return-10.64%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+5.16%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-9.27%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-14.90%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)35.1%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-79.0%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$4,463$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight55.0%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyALPS AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 27, 2018Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 29, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.2 years).

ACES vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.2 years both funds cover.

ACES vs VYM Performance

ALPS Clean Energy ETF (ACES) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ACES returned +5.16% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, ACES is down 10.64% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, ACES compounded at -9.27% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -14.90% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.83% annualized vs +2.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ACES has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 35.1% compared with 15.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -79.0% for ACES and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.50. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACES charges 0.55% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $4 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACES currently yields 0.73% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

ACES already in VYM17.1%
VYM already in ACES0.1%

17.1% of ACES's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's money is in holdings ACES also owns.

ACES and VYM share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ACES and 603 in VYM, against full books of 38 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 567 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ACES (97.3% of the fund), and 30 for ACES that do not appear in VYM (71.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACESWeight in VYMDifference
HASIHa Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc6.59%0.02%6.57%
ALBAlbemarle Corp.5.30%0.07%5.23%
CWENClearway Energy, Inc., Class C5.20%0.02%5.18%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ACES and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ACESVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACES or VYM?

ACES has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACES or VYM?

Over the past year ACES returned +5.16% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), ACES annualized +2.84% vs +10.83% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACES or VYM?

ACES has been the more volatile fund at 35.1% annualized versus 15.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ACES -79.0% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both ACES and VYM?

ACES and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.50, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACES and VYM?

17.1% of ACES's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.1% of VYM's is in holdings ACES also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in ACES and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACES or VYM?

ACES yields 0.73% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than ACES?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.