AFEM vs EMC
First Trust Active Factor Emerging Markets ETF vs Global X Emerging Markets Great Consumer ETF
Which is better, AFEM or EMC?
AFEM has been ahead.
EMC has a lower expense ratio. AFEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AFEM | EMC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.65%Best |
| AUM | $82M | $56M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.55% | 0.56% |
| Holdings | 178 | 80 |
| YTD Return | +20.72%Best | +12.58% |
| 1Y Return | +29.92%Best | +16.43% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.53%Best | +15.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.03% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.3%Best | 15.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.8%Best | -18.4% |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $19,970Best | $14,563 |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Global X by mirae Asset |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 14, 2016 | Sep 24, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
AFEM vs EMC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
AFEM vs EMC Performance
First Trust Active Factor Emerging Markets ETF (AFEM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Global X Emerging Markets Great Consumer ETF (EMC) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year AFEM returned +29.92% while EMC returned +16.43%. Year to date, AFEM is up 20.72% versus a gain of 12.58% for EMC.
Over three years, AFEM compounded at +24.53% per year against +15.48% for EMC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 13.3% for AFEM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.8% for AFEM and -18.4% for EMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AFEM charges 0.95% per year while EMC charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $65 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AFEM currently yields 2.55% against 0.56% for EMC.
Holdings Overlap
At least 6.4% of AFEM's money is in holdings EMC also owns.
Stated as a floor: for EMC, our book for it covers 85.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
AFEM and EMC share little of their money.
6 positions in common, counted across the 178 positions we hold weights for in AFEM and 67 in EMC, against full books of 178 and 80.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AFEM | Weight in EMC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 5000 | 3.81% | 4.29% | 0.48% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 1.50% | 4.57% | 3.07% |
| 402340:KRSk Square | 0.65% | 2.21% | 1.56% |
| HDFCBANK:MBHdfc Bank Limited | 0.00% | 1.33% | 1.33% |
| INDIGO:MBInterglobe Aviation Ltd | 0.40% | 0.91% | 0.51% |
| 3690:HKMeituan-Dianping Class B | 0.00% | 0.59% | 0.59% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AFEM and EMC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AFEM or EMC?
AFEM has an expense ratio of 0.95% while EMC charges 0.65%. EMC is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AFEM or EMC?
Over the past year AFEM returned +29.92% vs +16.43% for EMC, so AFEM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AFEM or EMC?
EMC has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 13.3% for AFEM. Worst drawdown: AFEM -15.8% vs EMC -18.4%.
Should I hold both AFEM and EMC?
AFEM and EMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AFEM and EMC?
At least 6.4% of AFEM's money is in holdings EMC also owns. Our book for EMC is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 178 positions we hold weights for in AFEM and 67 in EMC.
Which pays a higher dividend, AFEM or EMC?
AFEM yields 2.55% while EMC yields 0.56%, so AFEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EMC better than AFEM?
EMC has a lower expense ratio. AFEM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.