AIOO vs PMJA
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer100 Protection ETF vs PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - January
Which is better, AIOO or PMJA?
PMJA has been ahead.
PMJA has a lower expense ratio. PMJA led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AIOO | PMJA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.64% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $50M | $6M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 12 | 14 |
| YTD Return | +3.32% | +4.40%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.05% | +6.21%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1.7%Best | 1.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -0.7%Best | -1.4% |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $10,621 | $10,874Best |
| Fund Family | AllianzIM | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Jun 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.3 years).
AIOO vs PMJA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
AIOO vs PMJA Performance
AllianzIM US Equity Buffer100 Protection ETF (AIOO) is an ETF from AllianzIM and PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - January (PMJA) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year AIOO returned +4.05% while PMJA returned +6.21%. Year to date, AIOO is up 3.32% versus a gain of 4.40% for PMJA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PMJA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 1.9% compared with 1.7% for AIOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.7% for AIOO and -1.4% for PMJA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AIOO charges 0.64% per year while PMJA charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $64 vs $50 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIOO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PMJA.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AIOO and PMJA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AIOO or PMJA?
AIOO has an expense ratio of 0.64% while PMJA charges 0.50%. PMJA is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AIOO or PMJA?
Over the past year AIOO returned +4.05% vs +6.21% for PMJA, so PMJA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AIOO annualized +4.74% vs +6.66% for PMJA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AIOO or PMJA?
PMJA has been the more volatile fund at 1.9% annualized versus 1.7% for AIOO. Worst drawdown: AIOO -0.7% vs PMJA -1.4%.
Should I hold both AIOO and PMJA?
AIOO and PMJA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AIOO or PMJA?
AIOO yields 0.00% while PMJA yields 0.00%, so PMJA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PMJA better than AIOO?
PMJA has a lower expense ratio. PMJA led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.