AIRR vs VXUS

AIRR vs VXUS

Which is better, AIRR or VXUS?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AIRR led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAIRRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.69%0.05%Best
AUM$9.5B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.09%2.59%
Holdings1168,747
YTD Return+7.16%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+18.27%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+26.49%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+21.06%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)24.2%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-42.4%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$26,002Best$15,450
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 2014Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 11, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.5 years).

AIRR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.5 years both funds cover.

AIRR vs VXUS Performance

First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF (AIRR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AIRR returned +18.27% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, AIRR is up 7.16% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, AIRR compounded at +26.49% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +21.06% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, AIRR has the edge at +14.75% annualized vs +5.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AIRR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.2% compared with 14.6% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -42.4% for AIRR and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AIRR charges 0.69% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $5 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AIRR currently yields 0.09% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 57 holdings in AIRR and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in AIRR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 116 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AIRR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AIRRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AIRR or VXUS?

AIRR has an expense ratio of 0.69% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AIRR or VXUS?

Over the past year AIRR returned +18.27% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), AIRR annualized +14.75% vs +5.79% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AIRR or VXUS?

AIRR has been the more volatile fund at 24.2% annualized versus 14.6% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: AIRR -42.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both AIRR and VXUS?

AIRR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AIRR or VXUS?

AIRR yields 0.09% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AIRR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AIRR led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.