AQWA vs VXUS

AQWA vs VXUS

Which is better, AQWA or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAQWAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.50%0.05%Best
AUM$22M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.56%2.59%
Holdings458,747
YTD Return+0.04%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-3.43%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.56%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.49%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.2%14.7%Best
Max Drawdown-29.4%Tie-29.4%Tie
$10,000 over 5 years$11,871$15,450Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 8, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 12, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.4 years).

AQWA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

AQWA vs VXUS Performance

Global X Clean Water ETF (AQWA) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AQWA returned -3.43% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, AQWA is up 0.04% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, AQWA compounded at +9.56% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +3.49% and +9.09% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AQWA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 14.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.4% for AQWA and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AQWA charges 0.50% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $5 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AQWA currently yields 1.56% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

AQWA already in VXUS29.5%

At least 29.5% of AQWA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

AQWA and VXUS share little of their money.

15 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in AQWA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 45 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AQWAWeight in VXUSDifference
UU:LNUnited Utilities Group PLC Ord Gbp0.056.39%0.03%6.36%
PNR:AUPantoro Gold Ltd5.66%0.00%5.66%
SVT:LNSevern Trent Plc4.40%0.02%4.38%
6370:JPKurita Water Industries Ltd. Com Stk3.20%0.01%3.19%
021240:KRCoway Co Ltd Common1.96%0.01%1.95%
600008:SHBeijing Capital Eco-Environment Pr1.80%0.00%1.80%
CSMG3:BVCompanhia De Saneamento De Minas Gerais (Copasa Mg)1.34%0.01%1.33%
6368:JPOrgano Corp1.30%0.01%1.29%
A7RU:SIKeppel Infrastructure Trust1.14%0.00%1.14%
0598:HKSinotrans Ltd0.75%0.00%0.75%

29.5% of AQWA is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AQWAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AQWA or VXUS?

AQWA has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AQWA or VXUS?

Over the past year AQWA returned -3.43% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AQWA or VXUS?

AQWA has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 14.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: AQWA -29.4% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both AQWA and VXUS?

AQWA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AQWA and VXUS?

At least 29.5% of AQWA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in AQWA and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, AQWA or VXUS?

AQWA yields 1.56% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AQWA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.