ARMW vs IVV
Roundhill ARM WeeklyPay ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, ARMW or IVV?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARMW | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $23M | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 62.57% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 5 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +60.37%Best | +13.86% |
| 1Y Return | - | +21.57% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.88% |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2025 | May 15, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
ARMW vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ARMW vs IVV Performance
Roundhill ARM WeeklyPay ETF (ARMW) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Year to date, ARMW is up 60.37% versus a gain of 13.86% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARMW charges 1.00% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $3 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARMW currently yields 62.57% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in ARMW and 505 in IVV, totalling 21.1% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in ARMW and 505 in IVV, against full books of 5 and 508.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ARMW and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARMW or IVV?
ARMW has an expense ratio of 1.00% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $97 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARMW or IVV?
ARMW yields 62.57% while IVV yields 1.10%, so ARMW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than ARMW?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.