ARMW vs QQQ
Roundhill ARM WeeklyPay ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, ARMW or QQQ?
QQQ has been ahead.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARMW | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $35M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 70.21% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 17 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +13.65%Best | +12.15% |
| 1Y Return | -29.79% | +8.93%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.65% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.42% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 114.3% | 22.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -73.3% | -12.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $7,203 | $11,238Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2025 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 23, 2025 to Nov 3, 2026 (1 years).
ARMW vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
ARMW vs QQQ Performance
Roundhill ARM WeeklyPay ETF (ARMW) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year ARMW returned -29.79% while QQQ returned +8.93%. Year to date, ARMW is up 13.65% versus a gain of 12.15% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ARMW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 114.3% compared with 22.3% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.3% for ARMW and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARMW charges 1.00% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $18 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARMW currently yields 70.21% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings ARMW also owns.
Stated as a floor: for ARMW, our book for it covers 34.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
1 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in ARMW and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 17 and 321.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ARMW | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARMArm Holdings Plc Adr | 20.19% | 0.53% | 19.66% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ARMW and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARMW or QQQ?
ARMW has an expense ratio of 1.00% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ARMW or QQQ?
Over the past year ARMW returned -29.79% vs +8.93% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ARMW annualized -27.97% vs +12.38% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ARMW or QQQ?
ARMW has been the more volatile fund at 114.3% annualized versus 22.3% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: ARMW -73.3% vs QQQ -12.0%.
Should I hold both ARMW and QQQ?
ARMW and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARMW or QQQ?
ARMW yields 70.21% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so ARMW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than ARMW?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.