AVDV vs VXUS

AVDV vs VXUS

Which is better, AVDV or VXUS?

Small Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVDV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: AVDV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVDVVXUS
Expense Ratio0.36%0.05%Best
AUM$20.4B$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.77%2.59%
Holdings1,7048,747
YTD Return+21.71%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+36.86%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+28.93%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.98%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)20.0%16.2%Best
Max Drawdown-43.0%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,096Best$15,450
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2019Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 26, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.9 years).

AVDV vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.

AVDV vs VXUS Performance

Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF (AVDV) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVDV returned +36.86% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, AVDV is up 21.71% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, AVDV compounded at +28.93% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +14.98% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, AVDV has the edge at +15.68% annualized vs +10.65%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 16.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.0% for AVDV and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVDV charges 0.36% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $5 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVDV currently yields 2.77% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

AVDV already in VXUS75.9%

At least 75.9% of AVDV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of AVDV is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

771 positions in common, counted across the 1,240 positions we hold weights for in AVDV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,704 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVDVWeight in VXUSDifference
5930:JPBunka Shutter Co Ltd0.02%2.27%2.25%
JMAT:LNJohnson Matthey Plc0.65%0.01%0.64%
BTO:CAB2Gold Corp0.62%0.01%0.61%
PRU:AUPerseus Mining Limited - Ordinary Shares0.61%0.01%0.60%
WTB:LNWhitbread Plc0.61%0.01%0.60%
BGEO:LNBank Of Georgia Group Plc0.59%0.01%0.58%
RRL:AURegis Resources Ltd.0.59%0.01%0.58%
5706:TKMitsui Mining & Smelting Co Ltd0.56%0.03%0.53%
OGC:AUOceanaGold Corporation Com0.55%0.01%0.54%
BRBY:LNBurberry Group Plc.0.54%0.01%0.53%

75.9% of AVDV is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVDVVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVDV or VXUS?

AVDV has an expense ratio of 0.36% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVDV or VXUS?

Over the past year AVDV returned +36.86% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so AVDV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AVDV annualized +15.68% vs +10.65% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVDV or VXUS?

AVDV has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 16.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: AVDV -43.0% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both AVDV and VXUS?

AVDV and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVDV and VXUS?

At least 75.9% of AVDV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 771 positions in common, counted across the 1,240 positions we hold weights for in AVDV and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVDV or VXUS?

AVDV yields 2.77% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so AVDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AVDV?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVDV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.