AVEE vs VYM

AVEE vs VYM

Which is better, AVEE or VYM?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVEEVYM
Expense Ratio0.42%0.04%Best
AUM$126M$81.6B
Dividend Yield2.44%2.24%
Holdings2,833613
YTD Return+12.52%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+15.18%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)14.9%10.2%Best
Max Drawdown-20.2%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$15,039$17,378Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 7, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.8 years).

AVEE vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

AVEE vs VYM Performance

Avantis Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity ETF (AVEE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVEE returned +15.18% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, AVEE is up 12.52% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVEE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 10.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.2% for AVEE and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVEE charges 0.42% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $4 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVEE currently yields 2.44% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,677 holdings in AVEE and 603 in VYM, totalling 84.2% and 99.5% of the two funds. That is not enough of AVEE to divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1,677 positions we hold weights for in AVEE and 603 in VYM, against full books of 2,833 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVEEWeight in VYMDifference
PAGSPagseguro Digital Ltd. Class A Common Shares0.19%0.01%0.18%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVEE and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVEEVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVEE or VYM?

AVEE has an expense ratio of 0.42% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVEE or VYM?

Over the past year AVEE returned +15.18% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVEE or VYM?

AVEE has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 10.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: AVEE -20.2% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both AVEE and VYM?

AVEE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVEE or VYM?

AVEE yields 2.44% while VYM yields 2.24%, so AVEE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than AVEE?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.