AVEE vs VXUS

AVEE vs VXUS

Which is better, AVEE or VXUS?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVEEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.42%0.05%Best
AUM$126M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.44%2.59%
Holdings2,8338,747
YTD Return+12.52%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+15.18%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)14.9%11.0%Best
Max Drawdown-20.2%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$15,039$17,997Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 7, 2023Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 9, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.8 years).

AVEE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

AVEE vs VXUS Performance

Avantis Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity ETF (AVEE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVEE returned +15.18% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, AVEE is up 12.52% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVEE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 11.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.2% for AVEE and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVEE charges 0.42% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $5 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVEE currently yields 2.44% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,677 holdings in AVEE and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 84.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 920 positions appear in both.

920 positions in common, counted across the 1,677 positions we hold weights for in AVEE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 2,833 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVEEWeight in VXUSDifference
2330:AEAdvanced Petrochemicals Co 0.05%4.25%4.20%
011070:KRLg Innotek Co Ltd Common0.75%0.02%0.73%
298040:KRHyosung Heavy Industries Corp0.51%0.03%0.48%
6223:TWMpi Corp0.49%0.04%0.45%
6274:TWTaiwan Union Technology Corp0.42%0.03%0.39%
6257:TWSigurd Microelectronics Corp0.39%0.01%0.38%
3260:TTA-data Technology Co Ltd0.38%0.01%0.37%
3189:TWKinsus Interconnect Technology Corp0.37%0.02%0.35%
MTEL:HUMagyar Telekom Telecommunicati Common Stock Huf100.0.34%0.01%0.33%
0257:HKChina Everbright Environment Group Ltd0.35%0.00%0.35%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVEE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVEEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVEE or VXUS?

AVEE has an expense ratio of 0.42% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVEE or VXUS?

Over the past year AVEE returned +15.18% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVEE or VXUS?

AVEE has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 11.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: AVEE -20.2% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both AVEE and VXUS?

AVEE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVEE or VXUS?

AVEE yields 2.44% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AVEE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.