AWAY vs VXUS

AWAY vs VXUS

Which is better, AWAY or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAWAYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.75%0.05%Best
AUM$38M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings328,747
YTD Return-8.04%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-13.40%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.98%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-7.01%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)32.3%16.3%Best
Max Drawdown-56.6%-33.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$6,953$15,450Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 12, 2020Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 13, 2020 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.6 years).

AWAY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.6 years both funds cover.

AWAY vs VXUS Performance

Amplify Travel Tech ETF (AWAY) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AWAY returned -13.40% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, AWAY is down 8.04% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, AWAY compounded at +1.98% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -7.01% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +10.15% annualized vs -3.96%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AWAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 32.3% compared with 16.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.6% for AWAY and -33.7% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AWAY charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AWAY currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

AWAY already in VXUS6.0%

At least 6.0% of AWAY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

AWAY and VXUS share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in AWAY and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 32 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AWAYWeight in VXUSDifference
WEB:AUWeb Travel Group Ltd4.77%0.00%4.77%
WJL:AUWebjet Group Limited1.23%0.00%1.23%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AWAY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AWAYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AWAY or VXUS?

AWAY has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AWAY or VXUS?

Over the past year AWAY returned -13.40% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AWAY annualized -3.96% vs +10.15% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AWAY or VXUS?

AWAY has been the more volatile fund at 32.3% annualized versus 16.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: AWAY -56.6% vs VXUS -33.7%.

Should I hold both AWAY and VXUS?

AWAY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AWAY and VXUS?

At least 6.0% of AWAY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in AWAY and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, AWAY or VXUS?

AWAY yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AWAY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.