BAFE vs XLCI
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF vs State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF
Which is better, BAFE or XLCI?
BAFE has been ahead.
XLCI has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BAFE | XLCI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54% | 0.35%Best |
| AUM | $1.7B | $3M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 12.34% |
| Holdings | 90 | 4 |
| YTD Return | +10.39%Best | +0.99% |
| 1Y Return | +12.30%Best | +3.97% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.3% | 9.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.7% | -8.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $11,415Best | $10,749 |
| Fund Family | Brown Advisory | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 18, 2024 | Jul 29, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 30, 2025 to Oct 9, 2026 (1.2 years).
BAFE vs XLCI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
BAFE vs XLCI Performance
Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF (XLCI) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year BAFE returned +12.30% while XLCI returned +3.97%. Year to date, BAFE is up 10.39% versus a gain of 0.99% for XLCI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BAFE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 9.9% for XLCI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.7% for BAFE and -8.4% for XLCI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BAFE charges 0.54% per year while XLCI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $35 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 12.34% for XLCI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 44 holdings in BAFE and 2 in XLCI, totalling 98.3% and 100.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 2 in XLCI, against full books of 90 and 4.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BAFE and XLCI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BAFE or XLCI?
BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while XLCI charges 0.35%. XLCI is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BAFE or XLCI?
Over the past year BAFE returned +12.30% vs +3.97% for XLCI, so BAFE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BAFE annualized +11.66% vs +6.20% for XLCI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BAFE or XLCI?
BAFE has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 9.9% for XLCI. Worst drawdown: BAFE -12.7% vs XLCI -8.4%.
Should I hold both BAFE and XLCI?
BAFE and XLCI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or XLCI?
BAFE yields 0.27% while XLCI yields 12.34%, so XLCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XLCI better than BAFE?
XLCI has a lower expense ratio. BAFE led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.