BDEC vs MSTY

BDEC vs MSTY

Which is better, BDEC or MSTY?

Each has led over a different period.

BDEC has a lower expense ratio. BDEC led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window.

Lower Fees: BDECHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBDECMSTY
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.03%
AUM$217M$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%140.54%
Holdings1828
YTD Return+11.42%Best-3.64%
1Y Return+15.33%Best-42.32%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.79%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.24%-
Volatility (annualized)7.7%Best78.4%
Max Drawdown-13.9%Best-77.4%
$10,000 over 2.6 years$13,769$16,913Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionNov 29, 2019Feb 21, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.6 years).

BDEC vs MSTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

Compare BDEC against instead:BDEC vs SPYBDEC vs QQQBDEC vs VOOBDEC vs VTIMSTY against:MSTY vs VXUS

BDEC vs MSTY Performance

Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - December (BDEC) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year BDEC returned +15.33% while MSTY returned -42.32%. Year to date, BDEC is up 11.42% versus a loss of 3.64% for MSTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 7.7% for BDEC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.9% for BDEC and -77.4% for MSTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BDEC charges 0.79% per year while MSTY charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $103 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BDEC currently yields 0.00% against 140.54% for MSTY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BDEC and MSTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BDECMSTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BDEC or MSTY?

BDEC has an expense ratio of 0.79% while MSTY charges 1.03%. BDEC is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BDEC or MSTY?

Over the past year BDEC returned +15.33% vs -42.32% for MSTY, so BDEC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BDEC or MSTY?

MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 7.7% for BDEC. Worst drawdown: BDEC -13.9% vs MSTY -77.4%.

Should I hold both BDEC and MSTY?

BDEC and MSTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BDEC or MSTY?

BDEC yields 0.00% while MSTY yields 140.54%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSTY better than BDEC?

BDEC has a lower expense ratio. BDEC led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.