BJUL vs BUYW

BJUL vs BUYW

Which is better, BJUL or BUYW?

BJUL has been ahead.

BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: BJULHigher Returns: BJUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBJULBUYW
Expense Ratio0.79%Best0.99%
AUM$361M$1.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%5.91%
Holdings1844
YTD Return+10.64%Best+2.03%
1Y Return+13.58%Best+3.49%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.20%Best+7.46%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.07%-
Volatility (annualized)9.3%4.5%Best
Max Drawdown-14.1%-9.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.1 years$17,572Best$13,893
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustMain Management Fund Advisors, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 28, 2018Dec 29, 2015

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.1 years).

BJUL vs BUYW growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

Compare BJUL against instead:BJUL vs SPYBJUL vs QQQBJUL vs VOOBJUL vs VTIBUYW against:BUYW vs VXUS

BJUL vs BUYW Performance

Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - July (BJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Main BuyWrite ETF (BUYW) is an ETF from Main Management Fund Advisors, LLC. Over the past year BJUL returned +13.58% while BUYW returned +3.49%. Year to date, BJUL is up 10.64% versus a gain of 2.03% for BUYW.

Over three years, BJUL compounded at +17.20% per year against +7.46% for BUYW. Across the full 4-year window we track, BJUL has the edge at +14.74% annualized vs +8.35%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BJUL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.3% compared with 4.5% for BUYW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for BJUL and -9.4% for BUYW. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BJUL charges 0.79% per year while BUYW charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $99 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BJUL currently yields 0.00% against 5.91% for BUYW.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BJUL and BUYW you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BJULBUYW

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BJUL or BUYW?

BJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while BUYW charges 0.99%. BJUL is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BJUL or BUYW?

Over the past year BJUL returned +13.58% vs +3.49% for BUYW, so BJUL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BJUL annualized +14.74% vs +8.35% for BUYW. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BJUL or BUYW?

BJUL has been the more volatile fund at 9.3% annualized versus 4.5% for BUYW. Worst drawdown: BJUL -14.1% vs BUYW -9.4%.

Should I hold both BJUL and BUYW?

BJUL and BUYW have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BJUL or BUYW?

BJUL yields 0.00% while BUYW yields 5.91%, so BUYW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is BUYW better than BJUL?

BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.