BJUL vs MSTY
Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - July vs YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, BJUL or MSTY?
Each has led over a different period.
BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BJUL | MSTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 1.03% |
| AUM | $361M | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 172.61% |
| Holdings | 18 | 28 |
| YTD Return | +10.64%Best | -4.95% |
| 1Y Return | +13.58%Best | -46.15% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.47% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.13% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.7%Best | 78.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.1%Best | -77.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $14,204 | $16,713Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Aug 28, 2018 | Feb 21, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 22, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.6 years).
BJUL vs MSTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
BJUL vs MSTY Performance
Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - July (BJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax MSTR Option Income Strategy ETF (MSTY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year BJUL returned +13.58% while MSTY returned -46.15%. Year to date, BJUL is up 10.64% versus a loss of 4.95% for MSTY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 78.4% compared with 7.7% for BJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for BJUL and -77.4% for MSTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BJUL charges 0.79% per year while MSTY charges 1.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $103 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BJUL currently yields 0.00% against 172.61% for MSTY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BJUL and MSTY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BJUL or MSTY?
BJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while MSTY charges 1.03%. BJUL is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BJUL or MSTY?
Over the past year BJUL returned +13.58% vs -46.15% for MSTY, so BJUL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BJUL or MSTY?
MSTY has been the more volatile fund at 78.4% annualized versus 7.7% for BJUL. Worst drawdown: BJUL -14.1% vs MSTY -77.4%.
Should I hold both BJUL and MSTY?
BJUL and MSTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BJUL or MSTY?
BJUL yields 0.00% while MSTY yields 172.61%, so MSTY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MSTY better than BJUL?
BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, MSTY over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.