BJUL vs TSLY

BJUL vs TSLY

Which is better, BJUL or TSLY?

BJUL has been ahead.

BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: BJULHigher Returns: BJUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBJULTSLY
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.07%
AUM$361M$661M
Dividend Yield0.00%98.70%
Holdings1834
YTD Return+10.64%Best-10.78%
1Y Return+13.58%Best-8.27%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.47%Best+7.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.13%-
Volatility (annualized)9.1%Best45.6%
Max Drawdown-14.1%Best-49.5%
$10,000 over 3.9 years$17,666Best$13,940
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 28, 2018Nov 22, 2022

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 23, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.9 years).

BJUL vs TSLY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.9 years both funds cover.

Compare BJUL against instead:BJUL vs SPYBJUL vs QQQBJUL vs VOOBJUL vs VTITSLY against:TSLY vs VXUS

BJUL vs TSLY Performance

Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - July (BJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax TSLA Option Income Strategy ETF (TSLY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year BJUL returned +13.58% while TSLY returned -8.27%. Year to date, BJUL is up 10.64% versus a loss of 10.78% for TSLY.

Over three years, BJUL compounded at +17.47% per year against +7.48% for TSLY. Across the full 4-year window we track, BJUL has the edge at +15.71% annualized vs +8.89%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSLY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 45.6% compared with 9.1% for BJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for BJUL and -49.5% for TSLY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BJUL charges 0.79% per year while TSLY charges 1.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $107 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BJUL currently yields 0.00% against 98.70% for TSLY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BJUL and TSLY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BJULTSLY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BJUL or TSLY?

BJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while TSLY charges 1.07%. BJUL is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BJUL or TSLY?

Over the past year BJUL returned +13.58% vs -8.27% for TSLY, so BJUL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BJUL annualized +15.71% vs +8.89% for TSLY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BJUL or TSLY?

TSLY has been the more volatile fund at 45.6% annualized versus 9.1% for BJUL. Worst drawdown: BJUL -14.1% vs TSLY -49.5%.

Should I hold both BJUL and TSLY?

BJUL and TSLY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BJUL or TSLY?

BJUL yields 0.00% while TSLY yields 98.70%, so TSLY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSLY better than BJUL?

BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.