BSMU vs VYM
Invesco BulletShares 2030 Municipal Bond ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, BSMU or VYM?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BSMU | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $283M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.81% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 1,709 | 613 |
| YTD Return | -0.38% | +15.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.31% | +22.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +2.98% | +18.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.90% | +12.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.1%Best | 13.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -19.5% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,558 | $17,734Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 16, 2020 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.9 years).
BSMU vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.9 years both funds cover.
BSMU vs VYM Performance
Invesco BulletShares 2030 Municipal Bond ETF (BSMU) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BSMU returned +2.31% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, BSMU is down 0.38% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, BSMU compounded at +2.98% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -0.90% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +15.03% annualized vs +0.08%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.9% compared with 7.1% for BSMU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.5% for BSMU and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BSMU charges 0.18% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $4 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSMU currently yields 2.81% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 488 holdings in BSMU and 603 in VYM, totalling 25.8% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 488 positions we hold weights for in BSMU and 603 in VYM, against full books of 1,709 and 613.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BSMU and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BSMU or VYM?
BSMU has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BSMU or VYM?
Over the past year BSMU returned +2.31% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), BSMU annualized +0.08% vs +15.03% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BSMU or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 13.9% annualized versus 7.1% for BSMU. Worst drawdown: BSMU -19.5% vs VYM -15.8%.
Should I hold both BSMU and VYM?
BSMU and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BSMU or VYM?
BSMU yields 2.81% while VYM yields 2.24%, so BSMU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than BSMU?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.