BSMU vs VXUS

BSMU vs VXUS

Which is better, BSMU or VXUS?

Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBSMUVXUS
Expense Ratio0.18%0.05%Best
AUM$283M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.81%2.59%
Holdings1,7098,747
YTD Return-0.38%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+2.31%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+2.98%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.90%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)7.1%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-19.5%Best-29.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$9,558$15,358Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleMunicipal BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 16, 2020Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.9 years).

BSMU vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.9 years both funds cover.

BSMU vs VXUS Performance

Invesco BulletShares 2030 Municipal Bond ETF (BSMU) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BSMU returned +2.31% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, BSMU is down 0.38% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, BSMU compounded at +2.98% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -0.90% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +11.64% annualized vs +0.08%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 7.1% for BSMU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.5% for BSMU and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BSMU charges 0.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $5 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSMU currently yields 2.81% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 488 holdings in BSMU and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 25.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 488 positions we hold weights for in BSMU and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,709 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BSMU and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BSMUVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BSMU or VXUS?

BSMU has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BSMU or VXUS?

Over the past year BSMU returned +2.31% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), BSMU annualized +0.08% vs +11.64% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BSMU or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 7.1% for BSMU. Worst drawdown: BSMU -19.5% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both BSMU and VXUS?

BSMU and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BSMU or VXUS?

BSMU yields 2.81% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BSMU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BSMU?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.