BTZ vs VOO

BTZ vs VOO

Which is better, BTZ or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBTZVOO
Expense Ratio1.12%0.03%Best
AUM$1.0B$997.4B
Dividend Yield9.35%1.08%
Holdings2,036509
YTD Return-1.29%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+0.00%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.36%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+0.67%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)12.4%Best14.1%
Max Drawdown-36.2%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,340$18,319Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionDec 27, 2006Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 3, 2026 (16 years).

BTZ vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

BTZ vs VOO Performance

BlackRock Credit Allocation Income Trust (BTZ) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BTZ returned +0.00% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, BTZ is down 1.29% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, BTZ compounded at +9.36% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +0.67% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs +1.35%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 12.4% for BTZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.2% for BTZ and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BTZ charges 1.12% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $112 vs $3 annually, a gap of $109 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BTZ currently yields 9.35% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,141 holdings in BTZ and 505 in VOO, totalling 114.9% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, BTZ as of Dec 31, 2025 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1,141 positions we hold weights for in BTZ and 505 in VOO, against full books of 2,036 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BTZ and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BTZVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BTZ or VOO?

BTZ has an expense ratio of 1.12% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $109 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BTZ or VOO?

Over the past year BTZ returned +0.00% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), BTZ annualized +1.35% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BTZ or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 12.4% for BTZ. Worst drawdown: BTZ -36.2% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both BTZ and VOO?

BTZ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BTZ or VOO?

BTZ yields 9.35% while VOO yields 1.08%, so BTZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than BTZ?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.