BUFC vs MARM

BUFC vs MARM

Which is better, BUFC or MARM?

BUFC has been ahead.

BUFC has a lower expense ratio. BUFC led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: BUFCHigher Returns: BUFC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFCMARM
Expense Ratio0.69%Best0.85%
AUM$1.1B$107M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings710
YTD Return+5.05%Best+4.78%
1Y Return+7.23%Best+6.26%
Volatility (annualized)3.5%1.9%Best
Max Drawdown-8.3%-2.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$11,871Best$11,848
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 13, 2023Mar 26, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

BUFC vs MARM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFC against instead:BUFC vs SPYBUFC vs QQQBUFC vs VOOBUFC vs VTIMARM against:MARM vs VXUS

BUFC vs MARM Performance

AB Conservative Buffer ETF (BUFC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and FT Vest US Equity Max Buffer ETF - March (MARM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFC returned +7.23% while MARM returned +6.26%. Year to date, BUFC is up 5.05% versus a gain of 4.78% for MARM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUFC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 3.5% compared with 1.9% for MARM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.3% for BUFC and -2.7% for MARM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFC charges 0.69% per year while MARM charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $85 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFC currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for MARM.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFC and MARM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFCMARM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFC or MARM?

BUFC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while MARM charges 0.85%. BUFC is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFC or MARM?

Over the past year BUFC returned +7.23% vs +6.26% for MARM, so BUFC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFC or MARM?

BUFC has been the more volatile fund at 3.5% annualized versus 1.9% for MARM. Worst drawdown: BUFC -8.3% vs MARM -2.7%.

Should I hold both BUFC and MARM?

BUFC and MARM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFC or MARM?

BUFC yields 0.00% while MARM yields 0.00%, so MARM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MARM better than BUFC?

BUFC has a lower expense ratio. BUFC led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.