BUFC vs XIDE

BUFC vs XIDE

Which is better, BUFC or XIDE?

BUFC has been ahead.

BUFC has a lower expense ratio. BUFC led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: BUFCHigher Returns: BUFC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFCXIDE
Expense Ratio0.69%Best0.85%
AUM$1.1B$23M
Dividend Yield0.00%6.28%
Holdings716
YTD Return+5.56%Best+0.51%
1Y Return+7.45%Best+1.29%
Volatility (annualized)3.4%Best7.3%
Max Drawdown-8.3%Best-11.8%
$10,000 over 2.8 years$12,385Best$10,076
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 13, 2023Dec 15, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (2.8 years).

BUFC vs XIDE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFC against instead:BUFC vs SPYBUFC vs QQQBUFC vs VOOBUFC vs VTIXIDE against:XIDE vs VXUS

BUFC vs XIDE Performance

AB Conservative Buffer ETF (BUFC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and FT Vest US Equity Buffer & Premium Income ETF - December (XIDE) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFC returned +7.45% while XIDE returned +1.29%. Year to date, BUFC is up 5.56% versus a gain of 0.51% for XIDE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XIDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.3% compared with 3.4% for BUFC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.3% for BUFC and -11.8% for XIDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.19. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFC charges 0.69% per year while XIDE charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $85 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFC currently yields 0.00% against 6.28% for XIDE.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFC and XIDE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFCXIDE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFC or XIDE?

BUFC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while XIDE charges 0.85%. BUFC is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFC or XIDE?

Over the past year BUFC returned +7.45% vs +1.29% for XIDE, so BUFC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFC or XIDE?

XIDE has been the more volatile fund at 7.3% annualized versus 3.4% for BUFC. Worst drawdown: BUFC -8.3% vs XIDE -11.8%.

Should I hold both BUFC and XIDE?

BUFC and XIDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.19, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFC or XIDE?

BUFC yields 0.00% while XIDE yields 6.28%, so XIDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XIDE better than BUFC?

BUFC has a lower expense ratio. BUFC led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.