BUFD vs FMAY
FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May
Which is better, BUFD or FMAY?
Nearly the same fund. FMAY costs less.
FMAY has a lower expense ratio. FMAY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFD | FMAY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.85%Best |
| AUM | $2.1B | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 26 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +8.26% | +8.89%Best |
| 1Y Return | +10.70% | +11.15%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.52% | +14.54%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.98% | +9.70%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.5%Best | 9.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.8%Best | -13.6% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $14,680 | $15,887Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Jan 20, 2021 | May 15, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 21, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5.7 years).
BUFD vs FMAY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.
BUFD vs FMAY Performance
FT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF (BUFD) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May (FMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFD returned +10.70% while FMAY returned +11.15%. Year to date, BUFD is up 8.26% versus a gain of 8.89% for FMAY.
Over three years, BUFD compounded at +12.52% per year against +14.54% for FMAY; over five years the annualized figures are +7.98% and +9.70% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FMAY has the edge at +9.46% annualized vs +7.64%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FMAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.3% compared with 6.5% for BUFD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.8% for BUFD and -13.6% for FMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFD charges 0.95% per year while FMAY charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $85 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFD currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for FMAY.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFD and FMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFD or FMAY?
BUFD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while FMAY charges 0.85%. FMAY is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFD or FMAY?
Over the past year BUFD returned +10.70% vs +11.15% for FMAY, so FMAY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), BUFD annualized +7.64% vs +9.46% for FMAY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFD or FMAY?
FMAY has been the more volatile fund at 9.3% annualized versus 6.5% for BUFD. Worst drawdown: BUFD -10.8% vs FMAY -13.6%.
Should I hold both BUFD and FMAY?
BUFD and FMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFD or FMAY?
BUFD yields 0.00% while FMAY yields 0.00%, so FMAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FMAY better than BUFD?
FMAY has a lower expense ratio. FMAY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.