BUFI vs YMAR

BUFI vs YMAR

Which is better, BUFI or YMAR?

YMAR has been ahead.

BUFI has a lower expense ratio. YMAR led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.

Lower Fees: BUFIHigher Returns: YMAR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFIYMAR
Expense Ratio0.69%Best0.90%
AUM$139M$163M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings710
YTD Return+4.63%+6.88%Best
1Y Return+8.71%+10.77%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+12.74%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.12%
Volatility (annualized)5.5%4.2%Best
Max Drawdown-7.4%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,065$12,437Best
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionDec 9, 2024Mar 19, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 10, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.8 years).

BUFI vs YMAR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFI against instead:BUFI vs SPYBUFI vs QQQBUFI vs VOOBUFI vs VTIYMAR against:YMAR vs VXUS

BUFI vs YMAR Performance

AB International Buffer ETF (BUFI) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and FT Vest International Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - March (YMAR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFI returned +8.71% while YMAR returned +10.77%. Year to date, BUFI is up 4.63% versus a gain of 6.88% for YMAR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUFI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.5% compared with 4.2% for YMAR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.4% for BUFI and -8.9% for YMAR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFI charges 0.69% per year while YMAR charges 0.90%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $90 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFI currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for YMAR.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFI and YMAR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFIYMAR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFI or YMAR?

BUFI has an expense ratio of 0.69% while YMAR charges 0.90%. BUFI is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFI or YMAR?

Over the past year BUFI returned +8.71% vs +10.77% for YMAR, so YMAR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUFI annualized +10.99% vs +12.88% for YMAR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFI or YMAR?

BUFI has been the more volatile fund at 5.5% annualized versus 4.2% for YMAR. Worst drawdown: BUFI -7.4% vs YMAR -8.9%.

Should I hold both BUFI and YMAR?

BUFI and YMAR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFI or YMAR?

BUFI yields 0.00% while YMAR yields 0.00%, so YMAR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is YMAR better than BUFI?

BUFI has a lower expense ratio. YMAR led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.