BUFM vs TSLT
AB Moderate Buffer ETF vs T-Rex 2X Long Tesla Daily Target ETF
Which is better, BUFM or TSLT?
BUFM has been ahead.
BUFM has a lower expense ratio. BUFM led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFM | TSLT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69%Best | 1.05% |
| AUM | $487M | $142M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 7 | 22 |
| YTD Return | +5.26%Best | -43.86% |
| 1Y Return | +8.12%Best | -47.43% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | -11.52% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 5.3%Best | 98.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -9.4%Best | -83.2% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $11,744Best | $3,731 |
| Fund Family | AllianceBernstein L.P. | REX Shares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 9, 2024 | Oct 19, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 10, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.8 years).
BUFM vs TSLT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
BUFM vs TSLT Performance
AB Moderate Buffer ETF (BUFM) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and T-Rex 2X Long Tesla Daily Target ETF (TSLT) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year BUFM returned +8.12% while TSLT returned -47.43%. Year to date, BUFM is up 5.26% versus a loss of 43.86% for TSLT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TSLT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.4% compared with 5.3% for BUFM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BUFM and -83.2% for TSLT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFM charges 0.69% per year while TSLT charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $105 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFM currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for TSLT.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFM and TSLT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFM or TSLT?
BUFM has an expense ratio of 0.69% while TSLT charges 1.05%. BUFM is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFM or TSLT?
Over the past year BUFM returned +8.12% vs -47.43% for TSLT, so BUFM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUFM annualized +9.34% vs -42.17% for TSLT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFM or TSLT?
TSLT has been the more volatile fund at 98.4% annualized versus 5.3% for BUFM. Worst drawdown: BUFM -9.4% vs TSLT -83.2%.
Should I hold both BUFM and TSLT?
BUFM and TSLT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFM or TSLT?
BUFM yields 0.00% while TSLT yields 0.00%, so TSLT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSLT better than BUFM?
BUFM has a lower expense ratio. BUFM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.