BUFR vs FMAY

BUFR vs FMAY

Which is better, BUFR or FMAY?

Nearly the same fund. FMAY costs less.

FMAY has a lower expense ratio. BUFR led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.

Lower Fees: FMAYHigher Returns: BUFR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFRFMAY
Expense Ratio0.95%0.85%Best
AUM$10.7B$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings2610
YTD Return+10.61%Best+8.89%
1Y Return+13.22%Best+11.15%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.24%Best+14.54%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.44%Best+9.70%
Volatility (annualized)9.3%9.2%Best
Max Drawdown-13.7%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,430Best$15,887
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)First Trust Portfolios (US)
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 10, 2020May 15, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 11, 2020 to Oct 9, 2026 (6.2 years).

BUFR vs FMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.2 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFR against instead:BUFR vs SPYBUFR vs QQQBUFR vs VOOBUFR vs VTIFMAY against:FMAY vs VXUS

BUFR vs FMAY Performance

FT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF (BUFR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and FT Vest US Equity Buffer ETF - May (FMAY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFR returned +13.22% while FMAY returned +11.15%. Year to date, BUFR is up 10.61% versus a gain of 8.89% for FMAY.

Over three years, BUFR compounded at +15.24% per year against +14.54% for FMAY; over five years the annualized figures are +10.44% and +9.70% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, BUFR has the edge at +10.98% annualized vs +9.68%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUFR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.3% compared with 9.2% for FMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for BUFR and -13.6% for FMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFR charges 0.95% per year while FMAY charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $85 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFR currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for FMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFR and FMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFRFMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFR or FMAY?

BUFR has an expense ratio of 0.95% while FMAY charges 0.85%. FMAY is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFR or FMAY?

Over the past year BUFR returned +13.22% vs +11.15% for FMAY, so BUFR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), BUFR annualized +10.98% vs +9.68% for FMAY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFR or FMAY?

BUFR has been the more volatile fund at 9.3% annualized versus 9.2% for FMAY. Worst drawdown: BUFR -13.7% vs FMAY -13.6%.

Should I hold both BUFR and FMAY?

BUFR and FMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFR or FMAY?

BUFR yields 0.00% while FMAY yields 0.00%, so FMAY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FMAY better than BUFR?

FMAY has a lower expense ratio. BUFR led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.