BUYW vs VYM

BUYW vs VYM

Which is better, BUYW or VYM?

Option Writing against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUYWVYM
Expense Ratio0.99%0.04%Best
AUM$1.4B$83.1B
Dividend Yield5.91%2.22%
Holdings44608
YTD Return+1.96%+11.95%Best
1Y Return+3.42%+16.90%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.50%+19.05%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.90%
Volatility (annualized)4.5%Best12.9%
Max Drawdown-9.4%Best-14.5%
$10,000 over 4.1 years$13,888$16,776Best
Fund FamilyMain Management Fund Advisors, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 29, 2015Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.1 years).

BUYW vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.1 years both funds cover.

BUYW vs VYM Performance

Main BuyWrite ETF (BUYW) is an ETF from Main Management Fund Advisors, LLC and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BUYW returned +3.42% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, BUYW is up 1.96% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.

Over three years, BUYW compounded at +7.50% per year against +19.05% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +13.45% annualized vs +8.34%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 4.5% for BUYW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BUYW and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUYW charges 0.99% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $4 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUYW currently yields 5.91% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 9 holdings in BUYW and 557 in VYM, totalling 115.1% and 99.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 47 days apart, BUYW as of Sep 16, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 9 positions we hold weights for in BUYW and 557 in VYM, against full books of 44 and 608.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUYW and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUYWVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUYW or VYM?

BUYW has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUYW or VYM?

Over the past year BUYW returned +3.42% vs +16.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BUYW annualized +8.34% vs +13.45% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUYW or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 4.5% for BUYW. Worst drawdown: BUYW -9.4% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both BUYW and VYM?

BUYW and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUYW or VYM?

BUYW yields 5.91% while VYM yields 2.22%, so BUYW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BUYW?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.