BUYW vs WEEL
Main BuyWrite ETF vs Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF
Which is better, BUYW or WEEL?
WEEL has been ahead.
WEEL led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUYW | WEEL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99%Tie | 0.99%Tie |
| AUM | $1.4B | $44M |
| Dividend Yield | 5.91% | 12.41% |
| Holdings | 44 | 41 |
| YTD Return | +1.96% | +8.94%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.42% | +14.85%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.50% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.1%Best | 7.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -9.4%Best | -17.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $11,598 | $13,275Best |
| Fund Family | Main Management Fund Advisors, LLC | Peerless ETFs |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Option Writing | Option Writing |
| Inception | Dec 29, 2015 | May 16, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 16, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.4 years).
BUYW vs WEEL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.
BUYW vs WEEL Performance
Main BuyWrite ETF (BUYW) is an ETF from Main Management Fund Advisors, LLC and Peerless Option Income Wheel ETF (WEEL) is an ETF from Peerless ETFs. Over the past year BUYW returned +3.42% while WEEL returned +14.85%. Year to date, BUYW is up 1.96% versus a gain of 8.94% for WEEL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WEEL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.3% compared with 3.1% for BUYW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.4% for BUYW and -17.4% for WEEL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUYW charges 0.99% per year while WEEL charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $99 annually. On income, BUYW currently yields 5.91% against 12.41% for WEEL.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 9 holdings in BUYW and 13 in WEEL, totalling 115.1% and 48.6% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 9 positions we hold weights for in BUYW and 13 in WEEL, against full books of 44 and 41.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BUYW | Weight in WEEL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XLUUtilities Select Sector Spdr F | 9.72% | 4.16% | 5.56% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUYW and WEEL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUYW or WEEL?
BUYW has an expense ratio of 0.99% while WEEL charges 0.99%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, BUYW or WEEL?
Over the past year BUYW returned +3.42% vs +14.85% for WEEL, so WEEL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BUYW annualized +6.37% vs +12.53% for WEEL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUYW or WEEL?
WEEL has been the more volatile fund at 7.3% annualized versus 3.1% for BUYW. Worst drawdown: BUYW -9.4% vs WEEL -17.4%.
Should I hold both BUYW and WEEL?
BUYW and WEEL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUYW or WEEL?
BUYW yields 5.91% while WEEL yields 12.41%, so WEEL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WEEL better than BUYW?
WEEL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.