CA vs SCHD
Xtrackers California Municipal Bond ETF vs Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF
Which is better, CA or SCHD?
Municipal California against Large Cap Value.
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CA | SCHD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.07% | 0.06%Best |
| AUM | $21M | $112.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.21% | 3.13% |
| Holdings | 259 | 103 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.1%Best | 13.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -5.2%Best | -16.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $10,688 | $13,643Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity |
| Style | Municipal California | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 14, 2023 | Oct 20, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 120 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CA has data through May 7, 2026 and SCHD through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 15, 2023 to May 7, 2026 (2.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.0% compared with 4.1% for CA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.2% for CA and -16.1% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CA charges 0.07% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $7 vs $6 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CA currently yields 3.21% against 3.13% for SCHD.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 160 holdings in CA and 100 in SCHD, totalling 59.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 219 days apart, CA as of Dec 31, 2025 and SCHD as of Aug 7, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 160 positions we hold weights for in CA and 100 in SCHD, against full books of 259 and 103.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CA and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CA or SCHD?
CA has an expense ratio of 0.07% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, CA or SCHD?
SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 13.0% annualized versus 4.1% for CA. Worst drawdown: CA -5.2% vs SCHD -16.1%.
Should I hold both CA and SCHD?
CA and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CA or SCHD?
CA yields 3.21% while SCHD yields 3.13%, so CA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHD better than CA?
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.