CA vs VXUS
Xtrackers California Municipal Bond ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CA or VXUS?
Municipal California against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CA | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.07% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $21M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.21% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 259 | 8,747 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.1%Best | 11.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -5.2%Best | -13.6% |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $10,688 | $16,012Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity |
| Style | Municipal California | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 14, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 120 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CA has data through May 7, 2026 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 15, 2023 to May 7, 2026 (2.4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.4% compared with 4.1% for CA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.2% for CA and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CA charges 0.07% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $7 vs $5 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CA currently yields 3.21% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 160 holdings in CA and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 59.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, CA as of Dec 31, 2025 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 160 positions we hold weights for in CA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 259 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CA or VXUS?
CA has an expense ratio of 0.07% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, CA or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.4% annualized versus 4.1% for CA. Worst drawdown: CA -5.2% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both CA and VXUS?
CA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CA or VXUS?
CA yields 3.21% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so CA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CA?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.