CEPI vs VYM

CEPI vs VYM

Which is better, CEPI or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. CEPI led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCEPIVYM
Expense Ratio0.85%0.04%Best
AUM$125M$83.1B
Dividend Yield44.12%2.22%
Holdings149608
YTD Return+19.87%Best+11.95%
1Y Return+7.87%+16.90%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.05%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.90%
Volatility (annualized)25.4%10.3%Best
Max Drawdown-28.9%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 1.9 years$12,876Best$12,686
Top 10 Weight51.7%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyREX SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 4, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.9 years).

CEPI vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

CEPI vs VYM Performance

REX Crypto Equity Premium Income ETF (CEPI) is an ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CEPI returned +7.87% while VYM returned +16.90%. Year to date, CEPI is up 19.87% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CEPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.4% compared with 10.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.9% for CEPI and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CEPI charges 0.85% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $4 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CEPI currently yields 44.12% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 26 holdings in CEPI and 557 in VYM, totalling 102.2% and 99.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, CEPI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CEPI and 557 in VYM, against full books of 149 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 528 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for CEPI (97.1% of the fund), and 24 for CEPI that do not appear in VYM (92.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CEPI and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CEPIVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CEPI or VYM?

CEPI has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CEPI or VYM?

Over the past year CEPI returned +7.87% vs +16.90% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CEPI annualized +14.23% vs +13.34% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CEPI or VYM?

CEPI has been the more volatile fund at 25.4% annualized versus 10.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CEPI -28.9% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both CEPI and VYM?

CEPI and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CEPI or VYM?

CEPI yields 44.12% while VYM yields 2.22%, so CEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than CEPI?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. CEPI led over the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.