CIF vs VTI

CIF vs VTI

Which is better, CIF or VTI?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCIFVTI
Expense Ratio2.05%0.03%Best
AUM$31M$666.9B
Dividend Yield9.78%1.07%
Holdings3603,543
Volatility (annualized)19.4%15.4%Best
Max Drawdown-78.6%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 25 years$5,420$69,122Best
Fund FamilyMFS Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 21, 1988May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 78 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CIF has data through Jun 18, 2026 and VTI through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 25 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2001 to Jun 18, 2026 (25 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CIF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 15.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.6% for CIF and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CIF charges 2.05% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $205 vs $3 annually, a gap of $202 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CIF currently yields 9.78% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 285 holdings in CIF and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 117.8% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 122 days apart, CIF as of Feb 28, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 285 positions we hold weights for in CIF and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 360 and 3,543.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CIF and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CIFVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CIF or VTI?

CIF has an expense ratio of 2.05% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $202 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, CIF or VTI?

CIF has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 15.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CIF -78.6% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both CIF and VTI?

CIF and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CIF or VTI?

CIF yields 9.78% while VTI yields 1.07%, so CIF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CIF?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.