CIF vs VXUS

CIF vs VXUS

Which is better, CIF or VXUS?

High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCIFVXUS
Expense Ratio2.05%0.05%Best
AUM$31M$158.1B
Dividend Yield9.78%2.59%
Holdings3608,747
Volatility (annualized)15.5%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-51.7%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 15.4 years$9,087$20,798Best
Fund FamilyMFS Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleHigh Yield BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 21, 1988Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 78 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CIF has data through Jun 18, 2026 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 15.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Jun 18, 2026 (15.4 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CIF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.7% for CIF and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CIF charges 2.05% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $205 vs $5 annually, a gap of $200 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CIF currently yields 9.78% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 285 holdings in CIF and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 117.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 122 days apart, CIF as of Feb 28, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 285 positions we hold weights for in CIF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 360 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CIFWeight in VXUSDifference
MIN:AUMineral Resources Ltd 9.25% 01Oct20280.63%0.02%0.61%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CIF and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CIFVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CIF or VXUS?

CIF has an expense ratio of 2.05% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $200 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, CIF or VXUS?

CIF has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CIF -51.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both CIF and VXUS?

CIF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CIF or VXUS?

CIF yields 9.78% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so CIF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CIF?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.