CMBO vs VTI

CMBO vs VTI

Which is better, CMBO or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCMBOVTI
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$3M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.94%1.06%
Holdings63,524
YTD Return+3.37%+8.12%Best
1Y Return+4.18%+9.45%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.25%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.78%
Volatility (annualized)0.3%Best13.8%
Max Drawdown-0.2%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1 years$10,394$10,989Best
Fund FamilyWayfinder ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
Style-Large Cap Blend
InceptionNov 4, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 4, 2025 to Nov 5, 2026 (1 years).

CMBO vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

CMBO vs VTI Performance

Wayfinder Dynamic US Interest Rate ETF (CMBO) is an ETF from Wayfinder ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CMBO returned +4.18% while VTI returned +9.45%. Year to date, CMBO is up 3.37% versus a gain of 8.12% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 0.3% for CMBO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.2% for CMBO and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.13. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CMBO charges 0.15% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CMBO currently yields 1.94% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in CMBO and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 3.5% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CMBO and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 6 and 3,524.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CMBO and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CMBOVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CMBO or VTI?

CMBO has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CMBO or VTI?

Over the past year CMBO returned +4.18% vs +9.45% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CMBO annualized +3.94% vs +9.89% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CMBO or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 0.3% for CMBO. Worst drawdown: CMBO -0.2% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both CMBO and VTI?

CMBO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.13, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CMBO or VTI?

CMBO yields 1.94% while VTI yields 1.06%, so CMBO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CMBO?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.