COWS vs VXUS
Amplify Cash Flow Dividend Leaders ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, COWS or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | COWS | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $44M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.53% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 42 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +20.62%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +26.60% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.57% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.7% | 11.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.8% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $17,095 | $17,641Best |
| Fund Family | Amplify ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 13, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3 years).
COWS vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
COWS vs VXUS Performance
Amplify Cash Flow Dividend Leaders ETF (COWS) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year COWS returned +26.60% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, COWS is up 20.62% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, COWS compounded at +19.57% per year against +20.48% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
COWS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 11.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.8% for COWS and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
COWS charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, COWS currently yields 1.53% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 41 holdings in COWS and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in COWS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 42 and 8,747.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 41 and 8,094 positions we hold weights for.
VXUS holds 50 positions COWS does not, 2.1% of the fund.
Largest: SHEL 0.48%, BALN 3.4 04/15/30 14 0.16%, PRYMY 0.11%, VWO 0.11%, BASFY 0.11%
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of COWS and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, COWS or VXUS?
COWS has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, COWS or VXUS?
Over the past year COWS returned +26.60% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, COWS or VXUS?
COWS has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 11.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: COWS -24.8% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both COWS and VXUS?
COWS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, COWS or VXUS?
COWS yields 1.53% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than COWS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.