CRMG vs VXUS

CRMG vs VXUS

Which is better, CRMG or VXUS?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCRMGVXUS
Expense Ratio0.78%0.05%Best
AUM$76M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings68,747
YTD Return-15.18%+15.57%Best
1Y Return-23.04%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)102.5%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-79.8%-11.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$8,052$15,792Best
Fund FamilyLeverage SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 4, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 4, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.4 years).

CRMG vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

CRMG vs VXUS Performance

Leverage Shares 2X Long CRM Daily ETF (CRMG) is an ETF from Leverage Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CRMG returned -23.04% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, CRMG is down 15.18% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CRMG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 102.5% compared with 12.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -79.8% for CRMG and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.02. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CRMG charges 0.78% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $78 vs $5 annually, a gap of $73 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CRMG currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in CRMG and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 4.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CRMG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 6 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CRMG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CRMGVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CRMG or VXUS?

CRMG has an expense ratio of 0.78% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $73 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CRMG or VXUS?

Over the past year CRMG returned -23.04% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CRMG annualized -14.34% vs +38.59% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CRMG or VXUS?

CRMG has been the more volatile fund at 102.5% annualized versus 12.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CRMG -79.8% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both CRMG and VXUS?

CRMG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.02, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CRMG or VXUS?

CRMG yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CRMG?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.