CUT vs VXUS
Invesco MSCI Global Timber ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, CUT or VXUS?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CUT | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.76% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $32M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.39% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 65 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +0.49% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -0.59% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +0.95% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -4.04% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.2% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -45.8% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $8,137 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 9, 2007 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).
CUT vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
CUT vs VXUS Performance
Invesco MSCI Global Timber ETF (CUT) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CUT returned -0.59% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, CUT is up 0.49% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, CUT compounded at +0.95% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -4.04% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.90% annualized vs +3.89%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CUT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.8% for CUT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CUT charges 0.76% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $76 vs $5 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CUT currently yields 2.39% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 36.7% of CUT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
24 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in CUT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 65 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CUT | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| STERV:FIStora Enso Oyj | 4.53% | 0.01% | 4.52% |
| UPM:FIUpm-kymmene Oyj | 4.08% | 0.03% | 4.05% |
| MNDI:LNMondi Plc | 4.09% | 0.01% | 4.08% |
| SUZB3:BVSuzano Sa Common Stock | 3.77% | 0.01% | 3.76% |
| 3861:JPOji Holdings Corp | 2.95% | 0.01% | 2.94% |
| WFG:CAWest Fraser Timber Ltd | 2.78% | 0.01% | 2.77% |
| HUH1V:FIHuhtamaki Oyj | 2.47% | 0.01% | 2.46% |
| KLBN11:BVKlabin Sa | 2.13% | 0.01% | 2.12% |
| SJ:CAStella-Jones Inc | 1.94% | 0.01% | 1.93% |
| 3941:JPRengo Co Ltd | 1.35% | 0.00% | 1.35% |
36.7% of CUT is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CUT or VXUS?
CUT has an expense ratio of 0.76% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CUT or VXUS?
Over the past year CUT returned -0.59% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), CUT annualized +3.89% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CUT or VXUS?
CUT has been the more volatile fund at 18.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CUT -45.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both CUT and VXUS?
CUT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CUT and VXUS?
At least 36.7% of CUT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 24 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in CUT and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, CUT or VXUS?
CUT yields 2.39% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than CUT?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.