CVNX vs QQQ

CVNX vs QQQ

Which is better, CVNX or QQQ?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVNXQQQ
Expense Ratio1.29%0.18%Best
AUM$3M$498.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.42%
Holdings8321
Volatility (annualized)96.8%20.1%Best
Max Drawdown-69.6%-12.0%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$7,072$13,723Best
Fund FamilyDefiance ETFs, LLCInvesco (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 28, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 127 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CVNX has data through Jun 8, 2026 and QQQ through Oct 13, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 29, 2025 to Jun 8, 2026 (1 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CVNX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 96.8% compared with 20.1% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -69.6% for CVNX and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.32. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVNX charges 1.29% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $129 vs $18 annually, a gap of $111 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVNX currently yields 0.00% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in CVNX and 102 in QQQ, totalling 29.9% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 138 days apart, CVNX as of Apr 30, 2026 and QQQ as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in CVNX and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 8 and 321.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CVNX and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CVNXQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVNX or QQQ?

CVNX has an expense ratio of 1.29% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $111 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, CVNX or QQQ?

CVNX has been the more volatile fund at 96.8% annualized versus 20.1% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: CVNX -69.6% vs QQQ -12.0%.

Should I hold both CVNX and QQQ?

CVNX and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.32, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVNX or QQQ?

CVNX yields 0.00% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than CVNX?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.