DBAW vs VXUS

DBAW vs VXUS

Which is better, DBAW or VXUS?

DBAW has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DBAW led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: DBAW

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDBAWVXUS
Expense Ratio0.40%0.05%Best
AUM$323M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.73%2.59%
Holdings1,7828,747
YTD Return+15.99%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+29.64%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.94%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.31%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)12.1%Best14.5%
Max Drawdown-31.4%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,869Best$15,358
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 22, 2014Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (12.6 years).

DBAW vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.6 years both funds cover.

DBAW vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers MSCI All World ex US Hedged Equity ETF (DBAW) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DBAW returned +29.64% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, DBAW is up 15.99% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, DBAW compounded at +20.94% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.31% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, DBAW has the edge at +7.69% annualized vs +5.98%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.5% compared with 12.1% for DBAW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.4% for DBAW and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DBAW charges 0.40% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $5 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DBAW currently yields 1.73% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,751 holdings in DBAW and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 94.4% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1,334 positions appear in both.

1,334 positions in common, counted across the 1,751 positions we hold weights for in DBAW and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,782 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DBAWWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix1.77%2.17%0.40%
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv1.85%1.70%0.15%
HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc0.95%0.72%0.23%
RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada0.79%0.64%0.15%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares0.75%0.65%0.10%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.68%0.62%0.06%
NESN:SMNestle Sa0.68%0.59%0.09%
SHELShell Plc0.66%0.48%0.18%
SIE:SGSiemens Ag0.61%0.52%0.09%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares0.63%0.49%0.14%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DBAW and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DBAWVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DBAW or VXUS?

DBAW has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DBAW or VXUS?

Over the past year DBAW returned +29.64% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so DBAW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), DBAW annualized +7.69% vs +5.98% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DBAW or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.5% annualized versus 12.1% for DBAW. Worst drawdown: DBAW -31.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both DBAW and VXUS?

DBAW and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DBAW or VXUS?

DBAW yields 1.73% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DBAW?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DBAW led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.