DEED vs OWNS
First Trust Securitized Plus ETF vs CCM Affordable Housing MBS ETF
Which is better, DEED or OWNS?
Nearly the same fund. OWNS costs less.
OWNS has a lower expense ratio. DEED led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DEED | OWNS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.66% | 0.30%Best |
| AUM | $59M | $103M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.87% | 4.35% |
| Holdings | 221 | 265 |
| YTD Return | -2.07%Best | -2.74% |
| 1Y Return | -0.54%Best | -1.80% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +6.13%Best | +4.85% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.32%Tie | -0.32%Tie |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.8% | 6.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -20.0% | -17.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,841Tie | $9,841Tie |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Impact shares |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Style | Diversified Sectoral Bond | Diversified Sectoral Bond |
| Inception | Apr 29, 2020 | Jul 27, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 27, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (5.2 years).
DEED vs OWNS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.
DEED vs OWNS Performance
First Trust Securitized Plus ETF (DEED) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and CCM Affordable Housing MBS ETF (OWNS) is an ETF from Impact shares. Over the past year DEED returned -0.54% while OWNS returned -1.80%. Year to date, DEED is down 2.07% versus a loss of 2.74% for OWNS.
Over three years, DEED compounded at +6.13% per year against +4.85% for OWNS; over five years the annualized figures are -0.32% and -0.32% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DEED has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.8% compared with 6.8% for OWNS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.0% for DEED and -17.1% for OWNS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DEED charges 0.66% per year while OWNS charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $30 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DEED currently yields 4.87% against 4.35% for OWNS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 27 holdings in DEED and 16 in OWNS, totalling 31.4% and 17.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 27 positions we hold weights for in DEED and 16 in OWNS, against full books of 221 and 265.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DEED and OWNS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DEED or OWNS?
DEED has an expense ratio of 0.66% while OWNS charges 0.30%. OWNS is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DEED or OWNS?
Over the past year DEED returned -0.54% vs -1.80% for OWNS, so DEED leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DEED or OWNS?
DEED has been the more volatile fund at 7.8% annualized versus 6.8% for OWNS. Worst drawdown: DEED -20.0% vs OWNS -17.1%.
Should I hold both DEED and OWNS?
DEED and OWNS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DEED or OWNS?
DEED yields 4.87% while OWNS yields 4.35%, so DEED currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is OWNS better than DEED?
OWNS has a lower expense ratio. DEED led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.