DEEF vs VYM

DEEF vs VYM

Which is better, DEEF or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DEEF led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. DEEF is less concentrated, with 5.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: DEEF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDEEFVYM
Expense Ratio0.24%0.04%Best
AUM$57M$81.6B
Dividend Yield3.38%2.24%
Holdings1,244613
YTD Return+15.32%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+22.15%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.97%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+8.00%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.9%13.9%Best
Max Drawdown-40.6%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,693$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight5.9%Best25.9%
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 24, 2015Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 24, 2015 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.8 years).

DEEF vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.8 years both funds cover.

DEEF vs VYM Performance

Xtrackers FTSE Developed ex US Multifactor ETF (DEEF) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DEEF returned +22.15% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, DEEF is up 15.32% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, DEEF compounded at +18.97% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +8.00% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.10% annualized vs +6.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DEEF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 13.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.6% for DEEF and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DEEF charges 0.24% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $4 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DEEF currently yields 3.38% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1,227 holdings in DEEF and 603 in VYM, totalling 98.7% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1,227 positions we hold weights for in DEEF and 603 in VYM, against full books of 1,244 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DEEF (97.4% of the fund), and 8 for DEEF that do not appear in VYM (0.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DEEF and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DEEFVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DEEF or VYM?

DEEF has an expense ratio of 0.24% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DEEF or VYM?

Over the past year DEEF returned +22.15% vs +20.84% for VYM, so DEEF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), DEEF annualized +6.66% vs +10.10% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DEEF or VYM?

DEEF has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 13.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DEEF -40.6% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both DEEF and VYM?

DEEF and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DEEF or VYM?

DEEF yields 3.38% while VYM yields 2.24%, so DEEF currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than DEEF?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DEEF led over 1Y and 3Y, VYM over 5Y and the full window. DEEF is less concentrated, with 5.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.